2017 Midwest Fleadh Results

1A Fiddle Under 12
1st Otto Hoijarvi St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Clara Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
3rd Owen Larsen St. Paul MN USA
 
1B Fiddle 12-15
1st Sophia Pagni Orland Park, IL USA
2nd Lexia Kennedy Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
3rd Joseph DeGeorgeo Minneapolis, MN USA
 
1C Fiddle 15-18
1st Hollie Greenwood Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
2nd Matthew Early Chicago, IL USA
3rd Julia DeGeorgeo Minneapolis, MN USA
 
1D Fiddle O18
1st Eimear Arkins St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Cathryn Cowell Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
3rd Mary Vanorny Farmington, MN USA
 
2A Button Accordion, Under 12
1st Cathal Mee St. Paul MN USA
2nd Conor Hernon La Grange Park IL USA
3rd Liam Ryan Western Springs IL USA
 
2B Button Accordion, 12-15
1st Ian McKenna St. Paul MN USA
2nd Liam Jackowiec Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
3rd Shane Crean Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
 
2C Button Accordion, 15-18
1st Ethan King Kenosha WI USA
2nd Violet Moore Chicago IL USA
 
3A Flute, Under 12
1st Clara Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
3B Flute, 12-15
1st Ava Sackaroff St. Paul MN USA
2nd JJ Hernon La Grange Park IL USA
3rd Liam Shine Brookfield IL USA
 
3C Flute, 15-18
1st Willie Bays Olympia WA USA
2nd Caroline Burton St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
3rd Kaelin Dooley St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
3D Flute, Over 18
1st Conor Arkins St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Claire Shirley Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
4A Whistle, Under 12
1st Gabby Pasquerella Apple Valley MN USA
2nd Conor Hernon La Grange Park IL USA
 
4B Whistle, 12-15
1st Carmen Pasquerella Apple Valley MN USA
2nd Brianna Brown St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
3rd JJ Hernon La Grange Park, IL USA
 
4C Whistle, 15-18
1st Fiona McKenna St. Paul MN USA
2nd Adrienne O'Shea Mendota Heights MN USA
3rd Caroline Burton St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
4D Whistle, O18
1st Debra Keller-Perry Columbus Comhaltas, Columbus OH USA
2nd Claire Shirley Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
5A Piano, Under 12
1st Lucy Thomas Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
2nd Leo Hahn St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
5C Piano Accordion, 15-18
1st Ashby Laws St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Olivia Hoijarvi St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
6A Concetina, Under 12
1st Joseph Shine Brookfield IL USA
2nd Stella Bishop St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
3rd Hannah Johnson St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
6B Concertina, 12-15
1st Owen Bays Olympia WA USA
2nd Brianna Brown St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
3rd Francesca Pagni Orland Park, IL USA
 
6C Concertina, 15-18
1st Charis Williams Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
2nd Josephine Moran St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
3rd Ciara Fleming Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
6D Concertina, Over 18
1st Zohra Coday St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Kara Rogers Madison WI USA
3rd Claire Shirley Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
Uilleann Pipes, 12-15
1st Seppo Hoijarvi St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
8A Harp, Under 12
1st Veronika Stanichar Sioux Falls SD USA
2nd Finn Coleman St. Paul MN USA
3rd Margaret Hodes St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
8B Harp, 12-15
1st Devin Morgan St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Brianna Brown St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
3rd Lucy Hathaway St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
8C Harp, 15-18
1st Katheryn Elliott St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
9A Mouth Organ, Under 12
1st Orla Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
9B Mouth Organ, 12-15
1st Brianna Brown St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Brendan Johnson St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
10A Banjo, Under 12
1st Timo Hoijarvi St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Rosemary Hathaway St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
3rd Luke Duffy St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
10B Banjo, 12-15
1st Bridget Collins Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
2nd Declan Coleman St. Paul MN USA
3rd Derek Anderson St. Paul MN USA
 
10C Banjo, 15-18
1st Victoria Pierce Eagan MN USA
 
11D Mandolin, Over 18
1st Conor Sheldon Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge  IL USA
 
12A Piano, Under 12
1st Margaret Hodes St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Lucy Thomas Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
12C Piano, 15-18
1st Ashby Laws St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
12D Piano, Over 18
1st Conor Arkins St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
14B Miscellaneous Instrument, 12-15
1st Brendan Johnson St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
14C Miscellaneous Instrument, 15-18
1st Victoria Pierce Eagan MN USA
2nd Maureen Dunne Chicago IL USA
3rd Aileen Godley Chicago IL USA
 
14D Miscellaneous Instrument, Over 18
1st Conor Arkins St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Jim DeWan Chicago IL USA
 
15A Accompaniment, Under 12
1st Morien McBurnie Minneapolis MN USA
2nd Margaret Hodes St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
3rd Josh Matl Murphy Roche Branch, Burr Ridge IL USA
 
15B Accompaniment, 12-15
1st Liam O'Shea Mendota Heights MN USA
2nd Akel Banks Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
15C Accompaniment, 15-18
1st Victoria Pierce Eagan MN USA
2nd Maureen Dunne Chicago IL USA
3rd Katheryn Elliott St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
15D Accompaniment, Over 18
1st Jim DeWan Chicago IL USA
2nd Keith Reins Iowa City IA USA
 
16A Bodhrán, Under 12
1st Kieran Hanly Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
2nd Charlie Casey St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
16B Bodhrán, 12-15
1st Rowan Elliott St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Akel Banks Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
16C Bodhrán, 15-18
1st Adelaide Koziol St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Liam Godley Chicago IL USA
 
17A Ceili Drum, Under 12
1st Seamus Moore Chicago IL USA
 
17B Ceili Drum, 12-15
1st Akel Banks Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
18A Fiddle Slow Airs, Under 12
1st Kira Doppel Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
2nd Clara Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
18B Fiddle Slow Airs, 12-15
1st Lexia Kennedy Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
2nd Sarah Ling Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
18C Fiddle Slow Airs, 15-18
1st Hollie Greenwood Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
2nd Patrick Finley Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
18D Fiddle Slow Airs, Over 18
1st Eimear Arkins St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Conor Arkins St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
20A Flute Slow Airs, Under 12
1st Clara Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
20B Flute Slow Airs, 12-15
1st Carmen Pasquerella Apple Valley MN USA
2nd Rowan Elliott St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
20C Flute Slow Airs, 15-18
1st Gabrielle Pierce Eagan MN USA
2nd Caitlin Souers St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
20D Flute Slow Airs, Over 18
1st Conor Arkins St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
21A Whistle Slow Airs, Under 12
1st Clara Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
21B Whistle Slow Airs, 12-15
1st Brianna Brown St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Carmen Pasquerella Apple Valley MN USA
 
21C Whistle Slow Airs, 15-18
1st Gabrielle Pierce Eagan MN USA
2nd Fiona McKenna St. Paul MN USA
 
21D Whistle Slow Airs, Over 18
1st Debra Keller-Perry Columbus Comhaltas, Columbus OH USA
 
22A Harp Slow Airs, Under 12
1st Veronika Stanichar Sioux Falls SD USA
2nd Charlotte Ling Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
22B Harp Slow Airs, 12-15
1st Brianna Brown St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Caroline Davis McKinney TX USA
 
 
23A Duets, Under 12
1st Orla Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
Hannah Johnson St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
2nd Clara Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
Ella Boeckmann St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
23B Duets, 12-15
1st Carmen Pasquerella Apple Valley MN USA
Ian McKenna St. Paul MN USA
 
2nd Sophia Pagni Orland Park, IL USA
Francesca Pagni Orland Park, IL USA
 
3rd Brianna Brown St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
Maeve Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
23C Duets, 15-18
1st Caroline Burton St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
Ashby Laws St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
2nd Hollie Greenwood Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
Sarah Ling Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
23D Duets, Over 18
1st Ann Elliott Columbus Comhaltas, Columbus OH USA
Patricia Wilcox Columbus Comhaltas, Columbus OH USA
 
24A Trios, Under 12
1st Stella Bishop St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
Rosemary Hathaway St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
Katherine Nemannick St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
2nd Clara Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
Orla Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
Hannah Johnson St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
24B Trios, 12-15
1st Declan Coleman St. Paul MN USA
Joseph deGeorgeo Minneapolis MN USA
Ian McKenna St. Paul MN USA
 
2nd Francesca Pagni Orland Park IL USA
Sophia Pagni Orland Park IL USA
Orla Ryan Western Spring IL USA
 
24C Trios, 15-18
1st Hollie Greenwood Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
Maura Jackowiec Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
Sophia Pagni Orland Park IL USA
 
2nd Katy Callaghan Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
Ciara Fleming Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
Asha Noorullah Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
 
24D Trios, Over 18
1st Charlene Adzima Stoughton WI USA
Kara Rogers Madison WI USA
Jeanna Schultz Madison WI USA
 
25A Céili Band, Under 12
1st St. Louis Irish Arts Under 12 Ceili Band St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd The Kids of Murphy Roche U12 Ceili Band Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
 
25B Céili Band, 12-15
1st Center for Irish Music 12-15 Ceili Band Minneapolis MN USA
2nd St. Louis Irish Arts 12-15 Ceili Band St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
3rd The Kevin Henry Ceili Band Chicago IL USA
 
25C Céili Band, 15-18
1st Atlanta 15-18 Ceili Band Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
2nd Center for Irish Music 15-18 Ceili Band Minneapolis MN USA
3rd St. Louis 15-18 Ceili Band St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
25D Céili Band, Over 18
1st The Broken Pledge Chicago IL USA
2nd St. Louis Ceili Band St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
3rd Indianapolis Ceili Band Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
 
26A Groupa Cheoil, Under 12
1st St. Louis Irish Arts U12 Groupa Cheoil St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Riley Under 12 Groupa Cheoil Riley Branch, Cincinnati OH USA
 
26B Groupa Cheoil, 12-15
1st St. Louis Irish Arts 12-15 Groupa Cheoil St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Murphy Roche 12-15 Groupa Cheoil Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
 
26C Groupa Cheoil, 15-18
1st Center for Irish Music 15-18 Groupa Cheoil Minneapolis MN USA
2nd Shepherd School 15-18 Groupa Cheoil Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
3rd St. Louis Irish Arts 15-18 Groupa Cheoil St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
26 D Groupa Cheoil, Over 18
1st Atlanta Senior Groupa Cheoil Irish Traditions Atlanta, Atlanta GA USA
2nd
 
29A Marching Band, Miscellaneous Instruments, Under 18
1st St. Louis Irish Arts Marching Band St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
31A Irish Singing (Ladies), Under 12
1st Margaret Hilliard Detroit Irish Music Association, Detroit MI USA
2nd Hannah Johnson St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
31B Irish Singing (Ladies), 12-15
1st Maisie Simmons Lauderdale MN USA
 
31C Irish Singing (Ladies), 15-18
1st Adrienne O'Shea Mendota Heights MN USA
 
32D Irish Singing (Men), Over 18
1st Alan Dolan St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
33A English Singing (Ladies), Under 12
1st Margaret Hilliard Detroit Irish Music Association, Detroit MI USA
2nd Hannah Johnson St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
33B English Singing (Ladies), 12-15
1st Rowan Elliott St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Fiona Flagstad St. Paul MN USA
 
33C English Singing (Ladies), 15-18
1st Adrienne O'Shea Mendota Heights MN USA
2nd Fiona McKenna St. Paul MN USA
 
33D English Singing (Ladies), Over 18
1st Alberta Lathan Murphy Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge IL USA
 
34A English Singing, Men, Under 12
1st Declan Hays St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
35A Whistling, Under 12
1st Simon Reese Riley Branch, Cincinnati OH USA
 
36A Lilting, Under 12
1st Nora Hays St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Addie Filip St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
36D Lilting, Over 18
1st David Ochs Eden Prairie MN USA
 
38E Newly Composed Songs, Any Age
1st Dan Boyle Evanston IL USA
 
39E Newly Composed Tunes, Any Age
1st Charlene Adzima Stoughton WI USA
2nd Sarah Perry Columbus Comhaltas, Columbus OH USA
3rd Orla Fogarty St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
42A - 4 Hand Ladies - Under 12
1st O'Faolain Academy - Team 2 St. Louis MO USA
2nd O'Faolain Academy - Team 1 St. Louis MO USA
3rd O'Faolain Academy - Team 3 St. Louis MO USA
 
42B - 4 Hand Ladies 12-15
1st O'Faolain Academy - Team 1 St. Louis MO USA
2nd O'Faolain Academy - Team 2 St. Louis MO USA
 
42D - 4 Hand Ladies Over 18
1st O'Faolain Academy - Team 1 St. Louis MO USA
2nd O'Faolain Academy - Team 2 St. Louis MO USA
 
43B - 4 Hand Mixed - 12-15
1st O'Faolain Academy - Team 1 St. Louis MO USA
 
50G - Whistle - Non Qualifying Under 10
1st Lucy Cavanaugh St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Eamon Shine Brookfield IL USA
3rd Elizabeth Kleissler St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
50G -Misc. Instrument - Non Qualifying Under 10
1st Imogen Kiley Bensenville IL USA
2nd Orla Kiley Bensenville IL USA
3rd Alivia Matl Murphy Roche Branch, Burr Ridge IL USA
 
52e - Recitation
1st John Cavanaugh St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
2nd Alan Dolan St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA
 
53e - Storytelling
1st Alan Dolan St. Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis MO USA